Q. I missed my pill on day 4 and had sex. What is the possibility of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a 28 day period cycle. I have been taking pills for two years. I had sex on day 4 and day 6 of my cycle. The problem is that I forgot to take one pill. What is the possibility of pregnancy here? I am worried. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you have had sex on day 4 and 6 of period, then there is no chance of pregnancy as there is no ovulation.
  • After every cycle day 1 (including the first day of period) to day 10 is safe period and that is because, there is no ovulation and hence, no ovum released. So, relax and do not worry.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much. What scares me is that I am taking contraceptive pills and I have read that if I forget one during the first seven pills, then the risk is too high. Is that true?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The risk is higher if you are in your fertile period. But, since you have missed them during the safe period there is no chance of pregnancy.
  • With or without the pills, day 1 to day 10 is safe. Be assured of that and next time be careful. Take care.


Thank you doctor,

I read that the pills will produce artificial periods. If I forget any one pill on the first seven days, then the ovum might be released. Is that true? Please explain to me as best as you can.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You have missed just a pill and hope you have continued to take the subsequent pills later. So, it is not a big problem as you are projecting it to be.
  • Whatever be the situation ovum will take at least a week's time to grow. Ovum formation does not cause pregnancy, but the rupture and fertilization of the ruptured ovum with the sperms do cause pregnancy.
  • Please do not worry and continue taking the medication as before. Wait for your next periods date and get back to me that time.
  • I am sure that you will get your periods. But, do not miss your further pills and take proper contraceptive measures to avoid pregnancy.


Thank you very much doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome dear. Do get back to me if you have any further doubt. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My period is due in three days. Is there still a chance I can get pregnant?

.. need to know the safe period concept during which you can even have unprotected sex and it does not cause pregnancy, but it is for regular 28 days cycle. A menstrual cycle is calculated from the first day of your period to the first day of the ne...   Read full

Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator

Trying to conceive? Discover the most fertile days of your menstrual cycle using this calculator. Sexual intercourse during the fertility window in your menstrual cycle will increase the chances of getting pregnant quickly.   Read full

My pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative. Could I still be pregnant?

I had an I-pill six hours after having sex ...   The delay can be due to stress or even I-pill ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
