Q. What are the chances of pregnancy after taking an Ocp late?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been on birth control continuously for three years. About a month ago, I took a pill late instead of in the morning. My boyfriend has not ejaculated in me. But, I noticed that I have gained weight. What are the chances of me being pregnant after taking a pill late? I do not have periods since I take the pills continuously.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is a common mistake that you have faced. However, a single late pill intake is in no way could turn you fertile as well as pregnant.

Even if you miss a single pill, the chance of pregnancy is very remote.

Now, continuous pill intake could be the reason for absence of cycle. We advice this sort of continuous pill intake only if you have endometriosis, a disease produces painful menses.

However, you need to take pills with a gap of 7 days pill free period or have to be on inert pills for 7 days. Then only, you will have cycles.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife has severe endometriosis as well as several other pre-existing conditions. She was recently approved for Zoladex to treat the endometriosis. She is supposed to have her first injection in the next few days. Today we were in the emergency room. She was slightly tachycardic as wel...  Read Full »

Is it possible to conceive naturally after endometriosis surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I have been trying to conceive for a year with endometriosis on ovary. My husband is 32 and normal. My AMH is 1.85. I am planning to get laparoscopic surgery. Can laparoscopic surgery reduce my AMH further more? What should I do?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
