ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have irregular periods and spotting for the last three months. Is something wrong with my uterus?

Answered by
Dr. Ridhi Narang
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I got my normal periods three months back. After that, I started to do a 14 day ABS workout challenge. After starting it, I have missed my periods. I experienced some spotting for the first time for 12 days. I got my periods before two months and I did not have periods last month. I am still waiting to get my periods. I am scared whether there is something wrong with my ovaries or uterus.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are some possibilities. Sometimes, it takes time to get your periods normally and regularly. It mainly depends on the hormonal changes and the rhythm of the cycle. Do not be panic. You can wait for some more time. You can have PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease) and you can confirm it by doing a few tests and ultrasound. Please mention whether you are sexually active. Please mention whether you have a chance to be pregnant. You can rule out pregnancy by doing a urine pregnancy test. If it is negative, you can take a tablet Regesterone 5 mg three times a day and you will get your periods within a week.

Start doing your workouts. It helps to regularize your cycles. You need to lose some weight. You can change your diet and take more healthy foods. Avoid taking fried foods. If it does not settle down, then you can start taking low-dose hormonal pills to regularise your cycles. You need to do few tests. You need to do USG (ultrasound) pelvis, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), and LH (luteinizing hormone) on the second or third day of your periods. Have a follow-up with your reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

.. that PCOD is not diagnosed by ultrasound.Kindly get thyroid profile, serum androsterone test, serum prolactin, serum testosterone, free androgen index, serum insulin, and fasting blood sugar test done.Start doing six sets of Surya Namaskar every d...   Read full

Is spotting due to I-pill or early pregnancy symptoms?

Well, the best way to find out whether this is spotting due to pregnancy or I-pill is by doing a simple blood test namely the serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) to rule out pregnancy ....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
