Q. Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Swaraj S W and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hypothyroidism or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

Hi doctor,

I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her 150 mcg, but my actual dosage was 100 mcg. So, she suggested 125 mcg. I tried to contact my doctor, but could not reach her. Shall I take Thyronorm 75 mcg? When will my thyroid levels become normal?


Related Questions:
Acne: Skin Care Tips and Treatment Options
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.
 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet.
  • Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.
  •  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be reduced.


 

Thank you doctor,

The laboratory test results indicate that the normal range of TSH should be within 0.7 to 4.2 U/mL. My doctor has also reduced my dosage to 125 mcg since I said my previous dosage was 150 mcg. Shall I take 75 mcg? I am getting married next month. Will my TSH value decrease further if I continue same 100 mcg?

 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I advise you FT4 test (free Thyroxine test) to be done to confirm the dosage reduction and if you are planning for a pregnancy immediately after your marriage.
  • Another option is to continue the same dose and totally skip the tablet once a week. It is called a drug holiday. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and then take the medicine with consent.


 

Thank you doctor,

As I am not planning for a pregnancy for about six months, can I continue the same dose 100 mcg? Will it lower my thyroid problem? I came to know that the thyroid patient cannot conceive without thyroid control. Is it true? If I try for pregnancy without any test or checkup, will it lead to any complication?

 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You need not worry as it is very common nowadays and not a serious issue.
  • For a few people with hypothyroidism, they should be under supervision while pregnant.
  • If you get pregnant accidentally too, then there is no harm to you or the baby. It is better to plan accordingly well before.
  • My advise is to have medicines regularly. Take the tablets on an empty stomach and keep a gap of one hour before tea, coffee or breakfast.


 

Hi doctor,

My vitamin B12 level is 118 ng/L. My physician has suggested me to take a vitamin B12 injection twice a week for three weeks, followed by once a week for six weeks, once a month for six months and then four times a year. For the past six months, I had severe acne due to PCOS. Now it has gone. I was also taking Diane 35 for six months and now I have stopped it. Will it affect my skin if I take a vitamin B12 injection? Since my marriage is fixed, I am very much concerned about my skin.

 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Vitamin B12 injection and acne are not related.
  • The acne is mainly due to PCOS (polysystic ovary syndrome). Diane-35 is the best treatment for acne (combination of Cyproterone and Ethinyl Estradiol). May I know your height and weight?


 

Thank you doctor,

My height is 5'2" and my weight is 57 kg. My acne has cleared now. My doctor has told me to stop taking Diane-35 and check for my periods. She has told me to do regular exercise to control my weight. I have hormonal problems in my body for the past two years. Is there any natural method to keep my hormones balanced? As I have both PCOS and thyroid problem, I am worried regarding my pregnancy. Please suggest me some advice.

 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As I have said earlier a lot of people these days have hypothyroidism and PCOS. You need not worry.
  • I advice you proper diet and exercise, that is, walking for 45 minutes daily at least five days a week.
  • I also advice you follow yoga and meditation.

For further information consult an endocrinologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 

Thank you doctor,

If I am planning not to get pregnant, then how to postpone it? 

 

Dr. Swaraj S W
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY., SENIOR RESIDENCY DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are two methods to avoid pregnancy.

  • I suggest you continue Diane as long as you wish to avoid pregnancy as that will also keep your cycles regular.
  • The safest and best method is barrier contraception, that is, using a condom. Please discuss with your fiance and then take a decision.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My cervix length is small. Can I do some exercise to get normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 23-week pregnant with DCDA twin. My CL at week 19 was 28 mm and I was asked to take bed rest. Can I do any exercise because I prefer natural delivery? Currently, I am taking Progesterone tablets vaginally and also weekly Progesterone injection.  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to iclinq.com. Cervical length needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do not need t...  Read Full »
 
Acne - Causes, Types, Home Remedies and Treatment Strategy
Article Overview: Acne is a very common condition encountered among teens and adults. To decide the protocol for the treatment of acne, it is important for us to know the causes, conditions associated, sites of acne, the cause of acne and factors affecting the onset of acne. Many home remedies are helpful in treating acne. Mild and moderate acne can be treated with medication and severe acne with other treatment procedures. Prevention is more important than cure.  Read Article »
Dr. Archana
Dermatologist

Acne is a very common skin condition. It commonly starts during puberty but can occur at any age. Although it is not a dangerous condition, acne can leave scars on the skin. Acne appears in different parts of the body like face, chest, and back. Acne affects almost all teenagers in different severit ...  Read Article »
 
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »
Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms