ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for nausea, chest pain and dizziness during periods?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 37 years old. My height is 5'4" and weight is 250 lbs. I have 4 kids. I am having high blood pressure and also suffering from migraines. I am currently on my periods. I woke up this morning about 6:30 AM and was fine. I started feeling tired when I drove my daughter to work at almost 12 and when I got home I started feeling sick. I felt uncomfortable with my stomach, dizzy and like I had to vomit. Then, my heart felt like it hurt. I ended up vomiting, but I still feel sick and my chest hurts on and off. I am also getting like a hunger pain, but I am not hungry. I tried to vomit again, but nothing happened. I do not feel any shortness of breath, sweating or any other pain anywhere else. I am currently on Propranolol-ER 60 mg and Losartan HCT 12.5 mg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This could be either due to your periods. If you had similar symptoms during your cycle is in the past, then it is most likely breast tenderness and alteration in hormones causing nausea.
  • However, keeping in mind that you have high blood pressure I would still like to rule out angina.
  • Visit your doctor as soon as possible or in an emergency room or urgent care center. You would need an EKG of your heart and also the cardiac enzymes (blood tests) to rule out angina.
  • Again, it would be highly recommended that you see your primary care physician and a consideration of getting a right upper quadrant ultrasound would be beneficial. If the pain has no relationship with food, then queued cholecystitis can be easily ruled out.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full

I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting...   Read full

Can we mobilize a patient who had angina 24 hours ago?

I am aged 51. Feel sagging of testicles with reduced zeal. Pse advise.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
