Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Would it be better to get steroid injection before ablation for neck pain?

Answered by
Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have had right-sided chronic cervical neck pain for the past six months. My MRI revealed the following. Bulging discs, C6-C7 and C5-C6 osteophytes and severe bilateral stenosis and typical degenerative disc disease. I visited a pain doctor hoping for a cervical steroid procedure, but instead got a cervical medial branch block, which provided relief for only one day. Now, he wants to do a facet radiofrequency ablation in the cervical area. Would it be better to do a cervical steroid injection before the ablation? I had same condition four years before and was treated with cervical steroid injections. I am currently on Lidocaine patches and Voltaren cream. Also, taking Quinine sulfate for leg cramps.

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

  • You have had the same condition four years ago and treated with cervical steroid injections (three) and pain disappeared. Now, the pain has reappeared. Hence, steroids may not be of use now. You have to undergo the next procedure.
  • In future, if you develop numbness or weakness, neither steroids nor ablation will help. You may need surgery.

For further information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have thigh pain at night. Why?
Would it be better to get steroid injection before ablation for neck pain?
My doctor advised surgery for radiating low back pain. Is that right?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the little bumps on my genital area?

Query: Hello doctor, I have little bumps on my genital area that could be genital warts. How do I know for sure, and what do I do to remove them and prevent infection?  Read Full »

How is facet hypertrophy treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old and suffering from facet hypertrophy. I have continuous lower back pain. I cannot stand for more than five minutes. I am taking Nuroday daily. I would like to know the treatment.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
