ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Would it be better to get steroid injection before ablation for neck pain?

Answered by
Dr. J. Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have had right-sided chronic cervical neck pain for the past six months. My MRI revealed bulging discs, C6-C7 and C5-C6 osteophytes and severe bilateral stenosis, and typical degenerative disc disease. I visited a pain doctor hoping for a cervical steroid procedure but got a cervical medial branch block, which provided relief for only one day. He wants to do a facet radiofrequency ablation in the cervical area. Would it be better to do a cervical steroid injection before the ablation? Four years before, I had the same condition and was treated with cervical steroid injections. I am currently on Lidocaine patches and Voltaren cream. Also, taking Quinine sulfate for leg cramps.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you. Four years ago, you had had the same condition and were treated with cervical steroid injections (three), and the pain disappeared. Now, the pain has reappeared. Hence, steroids may not be of use now. You have to undergo the following procedure. In the future, if you develop numbness or weakness, neither steroids nor ablation will help. You may need surgery.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have neck pain, stiffness and numbness in my hands. Is it due to syrinx?

The pain and/or numbness is felt as a sensation in a cakelike distribution over the shoulders, arms, and back ... Hello doctor, I am having significant neck pain th...   Read full

What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

So, we can give facet joint injections, radiofrequency ablation of facets and if that also does not help then a fusion surgery is done ...   Read full

I am suffering with disc bulge. Please get me a solution for it.

Hi doctor, I am suffering from disc bulge at the level of L5-S1 ... You have mentioned from MRI findings as L5/S1 disc bulge, instability at L5/S1 level and pars defect of L5 with likely compress...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
