ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the cause and treatment for nightfall?

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 14, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have nightfall thrice a week. There is heavy pain all over the body. I cannot improve my body even after going to a gym.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Nightfall is a very common phenomenon and almost more than 80 percent of men experience it in their lifetime. It is more common during adolescence period as the hormone level is higher at this point of time. There is nothing abnormal if you have nightfall and do not get disturbed by this. The frequency of your nightfall is a little bit higher but, it will be normal after a few episodes.

Nightfall usually occurs during the rapid eye movement phase of sleep. It does not cause any health issues and it will not have negative consequences on your health, so do not get worried about it.

Keep doing regular exercise and go to a gym regularly, your body will get improved definitely. Pain all over the body is common after you start going to exercise or gym and it will be there for a week. Take a bath before going to bed, it will reduce the frequency of nightfall.


Thank you doctor,

Please give me some medications as I am suffering from nightfall for the past one year.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Drugs from SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) group can be used for these situations. I recommend capsule Fluoxetine 20 mg daily in the morning or tablet Paroxetine 10 mg in the night.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My son has nightfall problem. I do not know what to do. Please guide me.

.. nightfall is normal. At this age, adoloscents often engage in masturbation which could have caused it. But even if this is true, you should not be worried as there is no defined frequency or semen quantity, especially during adolescent years. I ho...   Read full

Kegel exercise

.. do good for physical health. Kegel exercises are one such. Read this article to know more about the benefits .. ...   Read full

Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
