Q. Can corticosteroids cause osteoporosis?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 06, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 43 year old male. I had been diagnosed with autoimmune polymyositis four years ago. I was previously a sportsman for most of my life with a reasonably healthy diet. I have been on Prednisolone and Azathioprine for four years, on Methotrexate for four years and Folic acid. I just had a DXA bone scan with a Z-score of -3.4 in the spine, and -1.7 in the hip. I know corticosteroids can contribute to reducing BMD, but is this extent normal in less than four years? My rheumatologist is away for few weeks. Please help. What do these results mean? Does it imply osteoporosis?  Please advice as to what I can do next. Should we eliminate causes other than corticosteroids?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Corticosteroids can cause osteoporosis in a very short interval and four years is a long time. It would be difficult to for you to withdraw from corticosteroids as you have been on them for four years.
  • So what can be done is to add up a good quantity of calcium and vitamin D in your daily regimen of medicines.
  • I would recommend you take Ibandronic acid tablets once a month for osteoporosis.

I hope this helps. If you have any further questions please feel free to contact me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Deflazacort and Hydroxyzine HCl for hives during pregnancy?

.. corticosteroids and can be used as per need but can interact with diabetic medications and will act as an anti-inflammatory and can give side effects like weight gain, mood variations, vomitings, etc. Hydroxyzine is antihistamine and can be used b...   Read full

Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?

.. pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be rela...   Read full

I am suffering from eczema. There is redness in my cheeks. Using corticosteroid cream. Are there any side effects in using it?

Thank you doctor, I have discussed with you everything from the beginning. Kindly suggest the treatment of which doctor you think is better? Should I prefer the idea of laparoscopic ovarian drilling and then hysteroscopy for submucosal fibroid or t...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
