Q. I have discomfort and pain during ejaculation. Could it be due to prostatitis?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am having a discomfort and mild pain during ejaculation. I was diagnosed as having chronic prostatitis with seminal vesiculitis, and I was put on Quinolones for three months and an alpha-blocker (Alfuzosin) for five months. The urinary symptoms completely resolved, but discomfort and pain in the right inguinal region during ejaculation still persisted. My semen analysis, semen culture, trans rectal ultrasound are normal. Kindly opine.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As your urinary symptoms have resolved, and pain during ejaculation is localized to the inguinal region, it is very likely to be a muscular pain of the cremaster. This muscle suspends the testis, and contracts during ejaculation, more strongly in young men. Tthe pain of prostatitis is also possible, but less likely to be felt in the inguinal region.
  • I suggest you ejaculate at least twice a week.
  • Take tablet Pregabalin 75 mg at bed time for neuropathic pain, and use a loose cotton underwear that supports the testes and prevents the activity of the cremaster.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Thanks for your reply,

I feel discomfort and pain both in the right inguinal region and the upper medial aspect of the thigh. For how many days should I take the tablet Pregabalin? Why do I feel pain only on the right side? And if this pain is due to prostatitis, will it resolve completely over a period of time, or persist life-long? Kindly opine.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. 

  • You need to take Pregabalin for seven days. Then, based on the benefit, intermittent therapy can be given whenever the pain is really bothersome. A slight discomfort or heaviness may be neglected.
  • For prostatitis, I do not think you require any long-standing therapy. Get a pre and post prostatic massage urine analysis to check if it is really prostatitis.
  • Perform Moolbandh Pranayam to help with the perineal muscle problems.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Shall I use oxygen concentrator to do pranayama?

.. all, I congratulate you for considering pranayama yoga for healthy lifestyle. As you said you do not have any existing problem, I do not recommend oxygen for pranayama regularly. Because, oxygen is a medicine. If you do not have any disease, the...   Read full

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

.. fine to stop Lyrica (Pregabalin). In my opinion, your symptoms could be related to a panic attack, probably caused by Topiramate adverse effects. Besides, as Topiramate can also cause kidney dysfunction. So, I strongly agree with your doctor on st...   Read full

My semen is reddish brown in color. Should I be concerned?

Hello doctor, Continuous dizziness. Losing balance could not sit or stand for more than few minutes. Age:65, Height:6'2'', Weight:220 lb.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
