Q. My father is vomiting and is diagnosed with carcinoid tumor of the pancreas. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father has a problem with the abdomen. He is not able to pass stool in a normal way (doing it as vomiting). We admitted him to the hospital. After examination of the reports, the results were as given:

  1. Ultrasound- bowel loops.
  2. CECT- might be a carcinoid tumor.

So please help me to update what to do in this case.

#

Hello,

Welcome you to icliniq.com.

I am very much sad to hear about your father's condition. I have seen the reports you uploaded. Unfortunately, this is a tumor of the pancreas and which is an advanced stage, which means not much can be done except supportive treatment. But remember, the advanced disease does not mean that we can not do anything to improve his quality of life. The following things can be considered in his case as part of management. Blood tests to confirm which type of tumor this is, like neuroendocrine tumors, are of different variables such as carcinoid, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome (particularly when he had food pipe ulcers), and some others. I want you to upload his last endoscopy report for further management.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?

.. way to rule out pregnancy conclusively is serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test if she has not had her menses yet. If the HCG levels are less than 3mIU/ml, then she is not pregnant for sure. The delay in menses is then likely to be du...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

Does a pancreatic growth with nephrotic syndrome indicate malignancy?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
