ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Teczine-M suppress parthenium allergy or cure it?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 20, 2017

Hello doctor,

Suddenly, I am getting whiteheads around my nose and chin and sometimes on cheeks, since two years. My nose is heavily targeted.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send me the photos of the area where you are having whiteheads.

There is a chance of it being molluscum contagiosum or milia. So, the exact treatment can be suggested after looking at the photos.

Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your kind revert. Here, I have attached photos for your reference. Along with whiteheads, I am also getting red painful bumps around the neck and chin which leaves black marks. And, I also have pigmentation marks on cheeks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is folliculitis.

Do not apply any oily cream or oil on it. I suggest tablet Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) twice a day. Apply T-bact cream (Mupirocin) on the bumps. Continue this for two weeks.

Check for blood sugar also.

Do not apply any other cream.


Thank you doctor,

One thing I would like to inform is that I am also suffering from a skin allergy since last two years along with folliculitis. I consulted two to three doctors but none are able to treat it. I need to take Patadin tablet every day. I also have a test for allergy which I have attached here for your kind reference along with my few test reports.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw your reports.

There is mention of parthenium allergy which is a very common type of skin allergy.

  • Just search this name online and identify the plant. This plant should not be there around your house or the place where you live.
  • Also, there is a vaccination program for allergy. You can continue that, if available with a local dermatologist.
  • I suggest you take tablet Teczine-M 10 mg (Levocetirizine and Montelukast) twice a day for two to three months. Avoid all the chemicals for which you have an allergy according to the test.


Hello doctor,

What is the role of Teczine-M 10 tablet? Would it suppress the allergy or cure it? I looked online for the plant you mentioned and came to the conclusion that around my house there is no such plant in existence. The nearest this plant is at is, at about a distance of 300 m. Can it affect me?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, 300 m is not far at all. Plant spores may go many kilometers. 300 m is not very far. Avoid contact with this as much as possible. Allergic particles of plant remain in the air.
  • Teczine-M is antiallergic. It will suppress as well cure also (although response we need to see). Basically, 100 % cure is a bit difficult. You can also start oral steroid and Azathioprine. But you need to consult your dermatologist for proper guidance and take it with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having painful bump with folliculitis below nipple?

.. you have mentioned is quite classical for anetoderma. This condition arises whenever the skin's elastic and collagen fibers are damaged because of an infective or inflammatory condition. Due to the painful folliculitis, a few of these fibers in th...   Read full

Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?

But, in your case it is sexual as the molluscum is present in the genital area ... Yes, there are chances in any case presenting with molluscum over genital area ...   Read full

I have some eruptions on the skin of my pubic area. What could they be?

.. be molluscum contagiosum or folliculitis. A skin biopsy would help to diagnose. Do you have a history of unprotected sexual exposure? Do not touch or prick it. It can lead to a secondary infection. Revert with more information to a dermatologis...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
