ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does a hole in the heart mean?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

Our doctor said that my baby has a hole in the heart. I have attached the reports for your reference. Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, there is patent ductus arteriosus that is shunting from left to right (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As it is large, go for its closure.
  • Consult any pediatric cardiologist or even same doctors who have done echo may be doing the closure.
  • Medicines cannot close this. If it is not closed now, then it may create problem later.

For further information consult a cardiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

Please explain its effect on general health. Is it risky to operate?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Effects and symptoms will occur when shunt will reverse from right to left.
  • It can be closed by the simple procedure like an angiogram (through an artery of the wrist or thigh).

For further information consult a cardiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment followed for acyanotic heart disease in a six month baby?

.. gone through your child's report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is an atrial septal defect. Have a follow up till the age of one and a half to two years. There is 80 to 90 % chance for the defect to get closed by itself. If n...   Read full

Kindly explain the abnormality present in my coronary CT angiogram.

.. here to help you. I have studied your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). One of your arteries is not following the normal anatomical course as in other people. However, this is a normal variant as is not going to harm you. ...   Read full

Which is better for moderate OS ASD - medicines or surgery?

.. (ostium secundum atrial septal defect) cannot be cured by medicines. Because it is diagnosed at 46 years, we need to close it. If she would be above 65 years of age, we could have left it. If we do not close it now, it will increase symptoms lik...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
