ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any treatment other than hormonal pills for perimenopause symptoms?

Answered by
Dr. Nadia Khan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 46-year-old female who is dealing with perimenopause symptoms. My Ob-gyn has recommended taking low dose of birth control pills to relieve my symptoms. However, I am at a higher risk for breast cancer because my late mother (who died in an auto accident) was a breast cancer survivor and am not crazy about a course of treatment will fiddle with my hormones. Are there any treatments that do not involve hormones?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

That is really sad to hear about your mother but I would like to add into your information that evidence suggests that HRT does not significantly increase the risk of breast cancer. It is only contraindicated if the person taking HRT has breast cancer already. Secondly, yes other options (SSRI, SNRI, Clonidine, Primrose oil, Black cohosh, Red clover, etc.) are available for menopausal symptoms. But the choice of the treatment option depends on your symptoms.

Many over-the-counter drugs like evening Primrose oil, etc., are available which are helpful to many women in relieving their symptoms. Another way is the choice of route of administration of hormones like pills, skin patches, vaginal rings, etc. These again depend on your symptoms and your overall medical fitness. Hope this information has given you a brief idea regarding options for your query.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting...   Read full

Is it right to have chemotherapy for stage IV invasive lobular carcinoma?

After chemotherapy, consider doing a maintenance hormonal therapy ...   Read full

For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?

Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy ... She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looke...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
