Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I had phenyl and suffering from throat inflammation. Please help.


 

Hi doctor,

I drank about 5 mL of white phenyl disinfectant. Following which I had a headache and took Allegra and Avil tablet. There is inflammation in my throat and ear. Today, I took Pantos tablet, Sucralfate and Oxetacaine suspension and Ultracet. What shall I do now?


Related Questions:
I am suffering from severe allergy. Please help.
What medicines can help my bad throat?
I had phenyl and suffering from throat inflammation. Please help.
 

Dr. Eriol Braholli
GENERAL MEDICINE., GENERAL SURGERY
General Medicine, General Surgery, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mucosa of upper gastrointestinal and respiratory tract is more sensible to react against chemicals than the stomach. Also, you have protected your stomach somehow by using Allegra (Fexofenadine), Pantos (Pantoprazole) and Sucralfate.
  • Now, I would recommend you to consult an ENT specialist to check your throat and ear tubes.
  • I suggest you take Allegra, Dexamethasone 4 mg twice daily and if your ears or nose feels blocked, then Xylometazoline by nasal drops. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • You would better consult an ENT doctor and a gastroenterologist as soon as possible

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 

Thank you doctor,

Can I take ayurveda treatment for this?

 

Dr. Eriol Braholli
GENERAL MEDICINE., GENERAL SURGERY
General Medicine, General Surgery, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can. But, the medicine suggested above should be taken to prevent obstruction, congestion and fibrosis.
  • Also, specialist consultation must be done to rule out any serious complications.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What medicines can help my bad throat?
Query: Hello doctor, I have had a bad throat maybe because of change in weather as I am traveling. It is like flu with a bad throat and with a blocked nose. Also, my spit is in green color now. Can I take antibiotics? Is it bacterial or viral? I m attaching a picture of my spit. Also, I am on Metformin fo...  Read Full »
Dr. Girish Subash
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If it has just started now you can take antibiotics. I suggest you take tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for four to five days and tablet Hicet DC (Cetirizine and Phenylephrine) one at night for three days. You can also take Xylomist (Xylometazoline) nasal dro...  Read Full »
 
How can we prevent tooth decay and say about the toxic things we touch everyday?
Query: Hi doctor, How can we prevent tooth decay? Please explain about the toxic things that we use every day and say a few words regarding healing tonics.  Read Full »
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Follow these steps to prevent tooth decay. Brush your teeth twice a day. Floss your teeth after each meal. Avoid eating sugary foods. Avoid having a tartar build up in the teeth. Avoid using artificial teeth whiteners. Take a vitamin-rich diet. The toxic things that we...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?