ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am unable to do intercourse as I could not retrct my foreskin. Is circumcision necessary?

Answered by
Dr. Shazia Anjum
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 31 years old. I am married for the last two years, but still, I am not successful in doing intercourse with my wife and I am really frustrated. Also, my foreskin on the penis does not draw back when tried. I want your help in doing successful intercourse with my wife. When I consulted a sexologist, he says that I need to do circumcision, as the foreskin does not draw back. When I try to insert the penis, it is not getting inside her vagina, but shrinks and stays at the head of the vagina only. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You are having phimosis. In phimosis, the foreskin does not role back and it is difficult to do intercourse. The other thing which can cause foreskin not to roll back are genital candidiasis but as per your description, you are having phimosis.

You should do circumcision, it is the best treatment available and it is very effective. You should consult a general surgeon or urologist, they will do the procedure in your penis. Do not worry circumcision is a minor procedure done under local anesthesia and it is an out patient procedure. It will take only two weeks to recover completely and it will solve your problem permanently and also it will help you to enjoy sex also.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can HIV cause cold after sexual intercourse?

.. read your query. It is most likely that fever and cough are due to common cold. Please do warm saline gargles several times a day to reduce the throat inflammation. You can also take steam inhalations to get relief. If a cough is persisting you c...   Read full


.. not understand what made you do this practice and what benefit would you expect in this practice? There are no scientific studies available to support using this practice. Let me give my opinion. First of all, the mucous membrane is one of the h...   Read full

Why is there urine urgency after sexual intercourse?

.. that you are experiencing an early stage of urinary infection. When you have sex, some penile secretions and semen may enter the bladder. It is a good practice to pass urine after sex. This may not need medication. Have lots of water, milk, juice,...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
