Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can a pimple-like growth on my penis be wart?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a pimple-like appearance on my penis right from the age of 14. I noticed it when I started masturbation. They have not disappeared. They tend to present on the edge of the foreskin at the penis tip. They vary in size. Some are big and some are small. I am not sure whether they disappear and a new one appears. I have not had any vaginal or anal sex with anyone.

My concern is, are they warts? Whether they transmit to my spouse after marriage? Is there any HPV vaccination available? My partner's age is 28 and she has not been vaccinated. We are about to be married and she is sexually inactive. Can we undergo vaccination now? How long will this vaccination will be effective? When will the cervix cancer tend to appear? Will it transmit to our child? Kindly clarify my queries.

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

To answer your first question you have to give me more information. Is the lesion painful? Does the pimple-like structure have a reddish base? Have you ever seen it disappear? Is there any associated itching with it?

Genital warts are only transmitted by sexual contact. So if you have not had sexual contact the chances of it being herpes warts is very unlikely. If you are herpes positive this will transmit to your spouse via sexual contact. These lesions can be only diagnosed by examination, so I would strongly recommend to get yourself checked out by a doctor.

HPV vaccination is only recommended until the age of 25 years both in men and women. It is the most efficacy if gotten only within that time but FDA (food and drug administration) has now approved optional vaccination with Gardasil or Cervarix (names of vaccine) in women up to the age of 45 years. There is no added benefits. This vaccination is done once in the lifetime and no additional boosters required.

Cervical cancer has a bimodal peak it can occur in women in the reproductive age group from 25-45 years or on the older age group from 65-75 years. Cervical cancer does not occur in everyone. It has various risk factors like multiple sexual partners, high-risk lifestyle like smoking, alcoholism, nulliparity, and multiple infections.

Virus which causes warts is the HSV (herpes simplex virus) and this can be transferred from mother to child.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is there a small pimple on my penis and testicles?
I feel a hard pimple under the penis skin. What is it?
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will I get a sore on my genitals during every HSV-1 outbreak?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1, but all other tests like HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, and TPHA are normal. I got infected with HSV through oral sex. My first outbreak was about four months back, and I got sores in the genital area, mouth, head, and my waist. Recently, a sore has erupted in my mo...  Read Full »

My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Does it mean the infection is a recent one?

Query: Hello doctor, I took an STD panel test and got a positive result for HSV-1 IgG Ab test. My result was 49.20, but the reference range was 0.91 for negative and anything over 1.09 as positive. Does my 49.20 mean the infection is a very recent one because it is so high? I am confused about why it is s...  Read Full »

Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
