ADVERTISEMENT

Q. For infected tooth, is root canal a right solution?

Answered by
Dr. Nupur Prashant Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had my lower right side first molar extraction about a month ago. My dentist prescribed a course of antibiotics. The pain persisted after I finished the antibiotics course, so the dentist again prescribed a five-day antibiotic course. A week went by with no pain, and then the pain re-occurred. My medical doctor prescribed the third course of antibiotics now. I fear an infection under the gum line that is not being addressed by the antibiotics. Since I started the latest course of antibiotics, the pain has been on and off. When I have the pain, it bounces around even to the head. I feel there may be some nerve damage when the tooth was pulled. I am taking Clindamycin for this issue. Also, I am on Insulin for type 1 diabetes, Cyclobenzaprine, Levothyroxine, and Lisinopril. My regular dentist wants me to see an endodontist on the theory that one of the neighboring teeth is infected, and their solution is to do a root canal. I hear that the root canals are a bad idea as a dead tooth is left in place to seep bacteria into the body. If possible, Can I get an antibiotic injection at the site of the infection? Would you please give me your thoughts? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern regarding to dental health.

First of all, I would like to suggest you go for a clinical examination of an affected area. If there is a presence of plaque or calculus near the second molar of the lower right side, then go for scaling. If there is a dry socket, follow your dentist's advice to resolve it.

Also, go for an X-ray of the lower right second molar to rule out the presence of decay, which affects the pulp or not. If deep decay is present, you must go for RCT (root canal treatment). Due to the presence of infections or plaque near the second molar. So, keep your teeth clean and maintain the hygiene of your oral cavity. Brush twice daily in a circular motion. Change your brush after every three months. Do gargles after every meal.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have yellow stains in my teeth.May I use whitening toothpastes?

Thank you doctor, May I use whitening toothpastes available in the market ... The stains in your teeth are intrinsic stains, which means staining is inside your tooth structure ...   Read full

My teeth are very yellow. How can I remove yellowness from teeth and make them white?

Hello doctor, I had cold a few days ago. During that time, my ear was clogged. I originally thought that it was earwax, but I tried everything for earwax and it did not help. It has been a few days now and I am trying to find out what might be wrong...   Read full

My teeth are yellow.Is scaling only a temporary process to clean the teeth?

Hello doctor,I have a bad sinus problem. So, I use a neti pot. Yesterday, my boyfriend was drinking out of a water bottle and I used it for my neti pot because I ran out of the water, unopened bottles. Am I in any type of danger?...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
