Q. What are the precautions to be taken for an infant while flying?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 19, 2015 and last reviewed on: Sep 08, 2018

Hello doctor,

I want to fly my three months old infant on June 27th. What are the precautions to be taken while flying? Should I carry any medications with me?

Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually infants are more vulnerable for flight related issues. They may appear anxious and irritable due to change in height. Main issues are nausea, vomiting and eustachian tube blockage. Precautions to be taken while flying:

  • Ensure that your baby does not have URI (Upper Respiratory Infection) symptoms as this may lead to eustachian tube blockage. If he or she has this problem discuss with your paediatrician before flying.
  • Keep breastfeeding or give pacifier to your baby while taking off and landing. Continous chewing and suckling movements protect the child from ear related and nauseating problems. This action keeps the eustachian tube in opened condition and hence prevents nausea and vomiting
  • You can take OTEK-AC (Chloramphenicol/ Beclomethasone/ Clotrimazole/ Lignocaine) ear drops to instil if the baby feels pain and cries.

By following the above mentioned measures you can travel with your baby without any problems. Wish you a happy and safe journey.

Consult a paediatrician online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

.. placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of t...   Read full

I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

.. pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx. I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor,...   Read full

NT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Is travelling fine?

.. weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy. It does not really call for bed rest if there has been no episode of any bleeding per vaginum. The safest distance ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
