ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there pain in my ear even after using ear drops?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Narayanrao Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a mild ear infection. I went to see a doctor as the ear started draining clear fluid. The doctor said the draining was only on the outside of the ear. She prescribed Ciprodex ear drops. I am on the second day of taking them and I just woke up in the middle of the night with severe pain probably worse than before starting treatment. Should I continue with the drops? I feel the pain is a side effect and I do not want the bacteria to become resistant to antibiotics. I honestly feel now that the pain would have gotten better on its own.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, it is not so, as you have an infection in the outer part of the ear. It is called as otitis externa. In this condition, there will be a severe aching pain in the outer ear. The cause of otitis externa may be due to a humid environment, any micro-injuries, or any fungal infections. In this situation, you need to take care.

Continue the drops for at least two weeks so that the infection clears speedily. Now you are on Ciprofloxacin ear drops which is a broad-spectrum antibiotic. It is useful in most of the situations, but if you are having a fungal infection, it will not help you.

I suggest you give a sample of the ear swab for culture and sensitivity testing so that a specific eardrop is given for the infection. I suggest you provide me with the details of the investigation once it is completed so that I can help you with the medication and treatment.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

The ear doctor looked in my ear and said it was inflamed and said the inflammation was not too deep. That is pretty much it. How would the doctor or I be able to tell the difference between a bacterial and a fungal infection? If it is a fungal infection, am I making it worse by taking the drops? Is there any alternative or natural remedies available to help cure a bacterial or a fungal infection?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are different types of otitis externa, which is nothing but an external ear inflammation. This may be secondary to a bacterial or a fungal infection.
  • Usually, during an external ear examination, we can differentiate it well from the appearance, But, in few conditions, it is difficult to differentiate.
  • So, in such conditions, we usually take a swab from the external ear and send it for culture and sensitivity testing to help prescribe specific antibiotics.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have back and stomach pain and no periods from the last six months?

.. all, please rule out urinary tract infection by doing urine routine examination and culture sensitivity. There may be many other causes of chronic pelvic pain. 1. Ovulation pain occurs mid-cycle but self-limiting. 2. Endometriosis may cause sev...   Read full

Why the ear pain increased after using prescribed ear drops?

.. your concerns. Regarding your ear pain, it is most likely what is called otitis externa which is an infection of the outer canal of the ear most likely fungal. Wet ear is the most common cause also called swimmer's ear. The most appropriate manag...   Read full

I have had tympanoplasty on both ears. Does either ear appear infected?

.. your concern. You are likely to have an acute labyrinthitis with acute inflammation of your right ear. If you had such attacks previously, then an examination and investigations of your concerned ear is a must to finalize the diagnosis for a pr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
