Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My fiance rubbed his genitals against mine. Should I take an I-pill?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 year old girl. I am a virgin, but I got close to my fiance the day before yesterday (20th day of my menstrual cycle). We did not have intercourse, but our genitals rubbed against each other multiple times. Is there any chance of me getting pregnant? Should I go for an I-pill? Also, if I avoid taking I-pill, can pregnancy be avoided later without going for a surgical abortion, if I come to know after, say, 15 to 20 days? I was reading online about precum and as I mentioned earlier, his genitals touched my genital lips multiple times. Although, ejaculation did not happen anywhere near my vagina and he wiped his penis with a towel. As soon as he wiped himself, we again got closer and our genitals rubbed and touched although there was no intercourse. I am very much afraid that this can result in a pregnancy. Since he just wiped himself with a towel, the microscopic sperm would have been left behind on his tip, which when touched my genital lips could have lead to a pregnancy (or not?).

Also, my periods are about to come in a few days. I am on day-22 of my menstrual cycle. Please confirm, If I get my periods on time this time, will it definitely confirm that there is no pregnancy? This episode happened on the 20th day of my menstrual cycle. Is the egg very fertile on this duration? What do you suggest in this situation? Please let me know clearly. Should I go for an I-pill or Unwanted 72? I am afraid of the side effects. Please revert soon as I am very stressed.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your cycles have been regular, then intimacy on day-20 of your cycle would place you in the safe period. The life of the ovum is only 24 hours and ovulation occurs by mid-cycle. Also, there was no intercourse involved. Pre-cum has sperms, but if the ejaculation was outside and only the vaginal lips were touched, it becomes difficult for the sperms to travel all the way to the tubes without a traveling medium.

I-pill is not indicated for this exposure. However, to stop your anxiety, you may take it and shall experience withdrawal bleed in the next five to seven days which will indicate that there is no pregnancy.

The earliest you can take a pregnancy test is after seven days post exposure with a serum beta hCG test. So, if you do not wish to take I-pill, you can get this test done after seven days, which if negative, will rule out pregnancy conclusively.

For more information consult an Ob/Gynac doctor.

Thank You.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply. I personally do not wish to take I-pill due to its side effects. Please confirm that if I get my periods on time, will it definitely confirm that there is no pregnancy? Since I am on the 22nd day of my cycle and the whole thing happened on the 20th day of the cycle.

Shall I go ahead with testing pregnancy by home pregnancy test kit? If yes, after how many days can I use it and how much is the accuracy? What would be your personal suggestion? Should I go for any pill or is that not at all required?

I just want to make sure nothing goes wrong. Kindly revert.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Once you get your menses, it would indicate that you are not pregnant. A urine pregnancy test can be done after eight days post missed menses to get accurate results.

In my opinion, the extent of exposure is not strong enough that it calls for an emergency contraception. So, you can avoid it and wait for your menses to arrive.

For more information consult an Ob/Gynac doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will existing semen in my tract slip out into the precum and cause pregnancy?
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?  Read Full »

Can I get pregnant just with precum?

Query: Hello doctor, I have to ask about my risk of pregnancy from precum. My husband just let his penis inside me three to four times without a condom and he did not have an orgasm. Could I be pregnant? This happened around two months back. I got my periods five days after the event which was my regular ...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
