ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal for morning sickness to ease at nine weeks?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female and my weight is 133 lbs. I will be nine weeks pregnant tomorrow and my nausea, hunger, and discharge has pretty much stopped. This is my first pregnancy.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand you are worried about your health at this point of pregnancy.

  • All your symptoms are expected to some extent in the first trimester. Hunger increases with pregnancy, and it may exacerbate in the days to come. So do not worry about it.
  • Nausea is also a common symptom of pregnancy, and some women have it throughout their pregnancy, while in others it goes away at the end of the first or second trimester. So worry not about that too. You can consult your gynecologist about taking medications to overcome this symptom. It depends on him/her how she addresses this. While some physicians do not like to add medications when the symptoms are mild, some prefer to deal with it differently.
  • Discharge is not that common a symptom and is considered alarming. If you have spotting, this warrants a quick visit to your gynecologist. She will have to confirm if everything is fine inside the womb. She will do a physical examination and ultrasound to see what is happening with the baby. At the very start of pregnancy, if there is a spotting, that is a confirmation of gestation. But later in the pregnancy, it is a warning sign, and if there is pain associated with it, it is usually related to ectopic pregnancy. Anyway, your specialist can look into the matter in detail and can discuss the possibilities accordingly.

Hope it helps. Please feel free to revert. I would be happy to assist.


Thank you doctor,

I do not have spotting. I just have a white mucous discharge, which I thought was supposed to increase, not decrease like mine.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • A discharge, during pregnancy, that has decreased to a point of no discharge is not a big issue. You need not worry and there is nothing to be done. Discharge comes and goes in pregnancy and unless you have a bloody discharge, there is nothing to worry about. There will be no harm to your baby's health.
  • The thickness of the discharge varies, based on a lot of factors including, but not limited to, dehydration, pH of the vagina and hormonal balance. You will possibly get the discharge back. 
  • Just keep yourself hydrated and maintain a healthy lifestyle. Your food intake, prenatal vitamins and pregnancy exercises is all you need. Proper rest will also be beneficial.

Hope it helps. Please feel free to ask more queries. I would be happy to assist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

.. pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx. I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor,...   Read full

I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

.. cause for your acidity is stress and please concentrate on the causative factor of stress. If you come to know what is the causative factor, then try to plan how to face or avoid in a non-stressful way. If you are facing problems please consult y...   Read full

Can feeding food to the blood directly prevent obesity, hypertension, and diabetes?

.. great to know about your dream of becoming a doctor, and it is never too late. You can still give it a go as you are still pretty young by every means and age can never be a hurdle in education. Now coming to your query, the idea is good but not p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
