ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got a faint positive line on the pregnancy test. Am I pregnant or my medicines caused it?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Kurmi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am getting a faint positive line on the pregnancy test. I was diagnosed with pcod and I am taking ovaries plus one tablet after dinner and Oosure-M two tablets twice daily. I took a pregnancy test and got a faint positive line. Am I pregnant or my medicine causes false-positive lines?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your message. The sensitivity of pregnancy test kit are very high. They can be false negative, but not a false positive. I mean if it is showing positive, then definitely you are pregnant. Faint positive lines can occur due to delayed ovulation which leads to delayed conception. As you have not mentioned your last menstrual date, I suggest that usually after two weeks of ovulation, it always comes proper positive. You can go for a blood test called bhcg (beta-human chorionic gonadotropin) for 100 percent confirmation about pregnancy. BHCG is the name of a blood test. It should be done twice in 48 hours. If the second value is doubling, then, definitely, it indicates a healthy growing pregnancy. The investigation to be done is serum BHCG. You need to start taking Folic acid 5 mg once daily.

Thank you doctor,

Okay. Thanks for confirming. I just want to confirm whether my medicine does not cause a false-positive result.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These medicines do not cause a false-positive result.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for confirming again. I took the first test two days back and the second test today. The positive line is more prominent today than the first test.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Now your pregnancy is growing. That is why it is becoming darker than the previous one.

Thank you doctor,

Okay. Shall I continue taking Ovaries plus and Ossure-M or do I need to stop taking it now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can register yourself with the local gynecologist for further treatment.

Thank you doctor,

Shall I continue taking Ovaries plus and Ossure-M or do I need to stop taking these medicines now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not require these medicines in pregnancy. But Ossure-M contains Metformin. You will require Metformin in pregnancy. You continue your medicines until you meet a gynecologist because medicines need to be revised. Metformin alone needs to be started for you along with Folic acid supplements.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

 However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative ... In your case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not ...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
