ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does low weight of fetus lead to early termination of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 28 weeks pregnant (post IUI). Recently I got my growth scan done and it showed GA by LMP 29 weeks 3 days whereas GA by USG 28 weeks 2 days. Fetal body weight of 1125 gram and with a slight impression of asymmetrical IUGR. I am much worried about this 1 week 1 day gap between USG and low weight of the fetus. Can this gap be covered in the next USG, which I would be undergoing after ten days? My doctor gave injection Alamin-SN intravenously and one ampule injection Orofer since my hemoglobin was 10.40 g/dL. At present I am taking capsule Mcbm Dha, Ferium-XT, LRzin sachet and Wowmino sachet.

I wish to undergo a planned C-section delivery. Will that be possible considering my latest USG scan? Or do I have to terminate my pregnancy by delivering earlier? I would like to know whether I am receiving the right treatment or not. Kindly have a look on my amino infusion and guide me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have gone through your medical history and in my opinion one week difference may occur and can be considered a normal change.
  • Your baby weight is fine and you are taking appropriate dose of amino acid and other medicines.
  •  Do not take too much stress. You will be able to get your C-section done on planned date.  Relax and enjoy your motherhood.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

I would like to know, is amino infusion along with Orofer necessary for hemoglobin of 10.40 g/dL? Is it fine to have two weeks gap between a scan? Please guide me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, two weeks gap between a scan is normal. As you have conceived after IUI (intrauterine insemination), she is concerned.
  • Your hemoglobin is not too low; hence there is no need for any amino infusion and injection Orofer.
  • You can take Iron tablets and Arginine sachet which is more than sufficient.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can change in stool consistency affect pregnancy?

Is it fine to eat this during pregnancy ... But one thing is sure, there is no need to become fat for a healthy pregnancy ...   Read full

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

Common Fears of a Mom-To-Be

This is probably the most common pregnancy worry that every woman would have ... But, research has shown that staying within the recommended weight range during pregnancy would make it easier for...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
