Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does rubbing of penis over vagina cause pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 12, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my partner without any penetration. I rubbed my penis over her vagina. I might have a little semen present in it. She usually has a periods cycle of 33 to 35 days. But her periods got delayed this month. Is she pregnant? Why is there a delay in her periods? Is there any typical food available to bring her periods on time?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Just touching or rubbing will not cause pregnancy. So relax and do not worry. The delay occurs due to hormonal changes. It happens due to stress and strain.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I read several answers that rubbing might cause pregnancy. She was on the 16th day of her cycle, and it can also be a fertile period. Is it right to take papaya to bring her periods?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually touching or rubbing will not cause pregnancy. So stay relaxed and do not worry. Yes, papaya can help to bring periods.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
Why are my periods delayed after taking the I-pill?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Why is my hair thinning and losing volume after delivery?

Query: Hello doctor, After delivery, my hair is thinning in the front part and lost my volume. Could you please suggest any tablets to regain density?  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
