iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyShould I take progesterone in pregnancy with miscarriage history?

I am seven weeks pregnant. Can I take both Susten and Duphaston?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At June 6, 2019
Reviewed AtMarch 1, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 24.5 years old female. I am seven weeks pregnant and have a history of ectopic pregnancy and two miscarriages. My doctor has prescribed Folic acid, Duxil, Susten 200 mg, Duphaston, and Ecosprin. All tablets once a day. Should I take both Susten and Duphaston or just Susten is enough? Also till what time am I supposed to have these?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you had previous miscarriages and ectopic pregnancy, your doctor might have prescribed all these tablets for the maintenance of pregnancy and to prevent abortion. As Susten (natural micronized progesterone) and Duphaston (Dydrogesterone) both are progesterone with the same action, you can go for any one drug. Susten is preferable as it is natural micronized progesterone and category B drug in pregnancy. You have to take these tablets until the viability of pregnancy that is around 28 to 30 weeks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

default Img
Dr. Sree Gouri. S. R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

