iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyI missed my period and my urine pregnancy and HCG tests are negative. Am I pregnant?

Is it possible to be pregnant with negative urine HCG test?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 13, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex on first day of last month and missed my period on 20th. I did a urine pregnancy test on 3rd of this month, it showed negative result. After this, I took a tablet containing Norethisterone 10 mg for five days by taking one tablet each day from third to seventh day of this month. After that, on eighth day of this month, I underwent blood HCG test which came back negative. Now, today I got a slight spotting and upon wiping brownish discharge is observed. Am I pregnant? Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your query and understand your concern. You can rest assured that you are not pregnant, as both the urine pregnancy test and the HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test have returned negative results. The delay in your period can be attributed to taking Norethisterone. It's expected that your period should commence soon, typically within two to seven days after the last Norethisterone tablet. With more than 30 days having passed since unprotected intercourse and all tests showing negative results, there is no need to worry about the possibility of pregnancy. The brownish discharge you're experiencing could signify the onset of your period.I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I read on internet that brownish spotting can also indicate late implantation. Is that true?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concern. I would like to inform you that, it is not possible. I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

So, this confirms that I am not pregnant, and there is no need for me to repeat any pregnancy test. Can Norethisterone impact HCG levels?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concern. No, Norethisterone does not impact blood hCG levels. Given that both the urine pregnancy test and blood hCG test have returned negative results, and considering that it has been more than 30 days since unprotected intercourse, there is no possibility of pregnancy. I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My blood hCG test is definitely negative.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you do not take stress as you are not pregnant. I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your help.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I experienced a period on the 11th and 12th of six months ago, characterized by clots. However, it abruptly ceased on the night of the 12th. Normally, my menstrual cycle spans seven days. In the subsequent month, I took Norethisterone from the third to the seventh day. On the eighth day, I underwent a blood hCG test, yielding a negative result. Then, during the 11th and 12th of the following month, I experienced bleeding with clots, but once again, it halted during the night of the 12th. I am worried about why my period ended prematurely on both occasions. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concern. Your periods stopping early can be attributed to taking Norethisterone, which is often used to induce periods. The amount of bleeding can vary based on how your body responds to the medication. Given that you did have your period, there is no need to worry about pregnancy. I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Considering that I experienced bleeding with clots on the 11th and 12th six months ago, and the current bleeding has nearly ceased, it is evident that there is no possibility of pregnancy.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concern. Absolutely, there is no possibility of pregnancy. The timeframe for potential pregnancy would have been within the first three days after unprotected intercourse. Even if there were a delayed implantation scenario, a pregnancy test should have yielded positive results within 20 days, which was not the case. Considering that sperm can only survive for up to three days in the vaginal environment, and given the timeline of unprotected sex on first day before six months and the negative HCG test on eighth of the subsequent month, there is categorically no chance of pregnancy. I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mavani Jimesh Himatbhai
Dr. Mavani Jimesh Himatbhai

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

missed periodpregnancy

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

