HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyCan I get pregnant by having sex without penetration?

Is it possible for the sperms in hands to get inside the vagina and cause pregnancy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At February 14, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years old. I never had intercourse before. I was dating and my partner did oral sex and fingering for a few minutes. I am not too sure if he had semen on his hand or his hands were clean. I am really worried if this will lead to pregnancy. I am feeling stomach cramps on and off after that. Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please tell me when was your last period, period pattern, and cycle length so that I can tell you about the chances of getting pregnant. If you had the act before a week it is too early to detect pregnancy. Please share the period details for further guidance.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My first day of period was 12th of last month and ended on 16th. I had the activity on 20th. Usually, my period cycle is 28-30 days. I get period only for three to four days.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you had the act on day 8 of period there are less chances of pregnancy even his hands had sperms. Chances of getting pregnant would be less than 3-5%. Do not worry, stress can delay your periods. These chances if he had sperms on hand otherwise then no chance of getting pregnant.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

But is it possible for the sperm to travel that far even if you never had intercourse? The sperm has to ejaculated inside the vagina to get pregnant. How true this theory is? Is stomach cramping or brown reddish fluid sign of pregnancy?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In your case, it is very less likely to have a pregnancy, as sperm from the vaginal orifice should travel till fallopian tubes to achieve pregnancy. If sperms are on the hands their motility will reduce naturally. Sometimes hymen is very thin and torn at some places due to masturbation which helps the sperms to go in.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Talpe Ashwini Nanasaheb
Dr. Talpe Ashwini Nanasaheb

Infertility

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

pregnancysperm motility

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

