Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is there a sharp pain near lower abdomen in a pregnant lady?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 31 years and she is in her sixth month of pregnancy. For past one week, she is feeling mild pain in her left thigh region near to lower abdomen. Yesterday, she experienced sporadically sharp pain especially while she got up from chair in office and difficulty while walking. Today also similar situation. This weekend we plan to travel by train. What precautions need to be taken? Kindly advice.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It may be ligament pain. So, she should avoid lifting weights and climbing stairs.
  • For pain, she can apply Volini gel (Diclofenac) and take Paracetamol. But, if pain increases then better to see a doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

She did not use to life heavy weight or climb stairs in the past. Still, is it normal to get such pain in the ligament during this pregnancy time? Can this pain be due to pregnancy? She is afraid of taking Paracetamol due to pregnancy. Can we do anything without any tablets? Can a stretching exercise ease out the pain? Please guide.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It may be due to stretching of the ligament of uterus also as the uterus is increasing in size. So, she should lie on her left side.
  • She can apply hot or cold compress to the pain area.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is my lower abdominal pain pointing towards Crohn's disease?
Had PCL surgery before five weeks. When can I walk without support?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Paracetamol tablets for tooth pain

Query: Hello Doctor, Can I take two Amoxicillin 500 tablets for my first dose of medicines for a tooth infection? Is there anything at home that will take the pain away?  Read Full »

I have lower abdominal pain and chest burning with blood in vomit. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am experiencing lower abdominal pain and chest burning and constant bloating and I am gassy today and when I threw up it burned even worse in my chest and throat with some blood mixed in it. I am a smoker. But what could this be? I have been told before without tests that it is gastri...  Read Full »

Can I do pull ups again in my life after acromioclavicular joint separation?

Query: Hello doctor, I just had my acromioclavicular joint separation (grade 2 or 3), AC ligament torn. I am ready to accept the recovery time. My question is can I do pull ups again in my life? Or any permanent disability may occur?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
