ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Norfloxacin cause any birth defect?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have just tested positive by preganews. But, I am suffering from diarrhea and consumed a tablet of Norflox and Pan D. Will it cause any effect on my baby? Please inform me. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly congratulations for having conceived.

  • Ideally a single dose of Norfloxacin would not affect the conception in any way. But, it should be discontinued as it is a category C drug where risks have to be weighed against benefits before usage in pregnancy.
  • So, please avoid it hence and resort to conservative management with ORS (oral rehydration salt) sachets for rehydration, probiotics like curd to re-establish gut flora.
  • Pantoprazole (PAN-D) is a category B drug, which means that it has not been found to cause harm to unborn babies in animal, so it is safe in pregnancy.
  • Presently you need not worry as single dose is not adequate to cause any defects in the fetus, but yes hence avoid it completely.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

I have consumed two tablets of Norflox. One at 6:30 PM and another at 10 PM yesterday. My urine is deep yellow today morning. Is this normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is still fine to have taken two doses. It ideally should not affect your fetus.
  • You cannot do anything about it now. All you can do is to stop medication and wait and watch the pregnancy grow.
  • There is no means to find out if it has affected the child until 13 weeks when nuchal translucency scan can be done or any structural defect only by 18th or 20th week.
  • Generally if the baby is defective then the nature itself does not allow it to grow further and one may have a missed abortion. But, I am here assuring you that two doses are fairly ineffective in causing any harm to your baby.
  • Please increase your water intake to 5 to 6 liters a day.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full



Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
