ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does varicocele surgery cause any side effects?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 33 years old. I got a varicocele surgery two years back. Does the surgery cause any side effects? I am facing trouble in erection and premature ejaculation. I am also facing problem with passing urine (to start and empty). We are presently trying for a child through IUI. My present sperm count is 30 mL with good motility and active. Currently, I am having Oligocare and Fertile M. Please suggest me a cure. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get a routine urine microscopic examination done along with ultrasonography of kidney, ureter and bladder (KUB) + prostate.
  • A per rectal examination will also help diagnose if you have prostatitis.
  • Erection and PE issues can be treated with medications.
  • If you have significant urinary problems and if the above tests suggest prostatitis then one to two months course of antibiotics will help.
  • For urinary problems, I suggest Alfuzosin tablets which will help in urine flow. Tamsulosin and Silodosin are to be avoided as they cause reverse ejaculation.
  • Get your partner also evaluated for fertility issues if not yet evaluated.
  • Varicocele surgery does not cause erection and PE issues.

Revert back after the tests to a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does premature ejaculation occur due to masturbation habit?

In case if symptoms persist, few medications like Dapoxetine will help ... Tablet Dapoxetine ...   Read full

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?

.. suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
