ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have slight bleeding on and off for a month. Does it indicate endometriosis?

Answered by
Dr. Priyadarshini Tripathy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I got my regular periods and it stopped after five days. After ten days, it got started again. It was not heavy but I had some clots now and then. Still, it has been two and a half weeks, it has not stopped till now. I have a family history of endometriosis. My mother and my grandmother had it. But I am worried. I do not have this before. I am having prolonged periods for the past two and a half weeks. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems that you have prolonged menstrual bleeding. There are many reasons to have this issue. It is very important to reach a definitive diagnosis by doing certain investigations. So that, appropriate treatment can be given. As you have a family history of endometriosis, it can also be a reason for having prolonged bleeding with pain. The other causes can be hormonal imbalance, uterine and cervical lesions, PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), pelvic inflammatory disease, bleeding disorders, and rarely cancer of the uterus, cervix, vagina, and ovary. If you are not knowing the definitive diagnosis and taking treatment, then you can have a chance to develop fatigue due to low hemoglobin levels. It affects your lifestyle and other activities. You need to do these investigations and it helps you a lot. Have a follow-up after getting the results.


The Probable causes:

You have abnormal uterine bleeding.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do a complete blood count, thyroid function test, coagulation profile, and ultrasound pelvis. You can also do transvaginal to know about endometrial thickness, polyp, fibroid, endometriosis, congenital abnormalities, or any other local pathology. You need to do tests for STI (sexually transmitted infections) if you are sexually active.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have hormonal imbalances, uterine, cervical lesions, PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), pelvic inflammatory disease, bleeding disorders, and rarely cancer of the uterus, cervix, vagina, and ovary.

Treatment plan:

You can take tablet Tranexamic acid 500 mg twice a day while having heavy bleeding.

Preventive measures:

Take proper nutrition and do exercise.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up after getting the results.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have endometriosis and cysts in both my ovaries. Should I try IVF?

IVF (in vitro fertilization) is the option, as you have infertility due to endometriosis ...   Read full

Can bar insertion in the arm cause prolonged periods?

.. having a continuous bleeding problem. For that, you need to find any underlying specific cause, if present. It is advisable to investigate with USG pelvis and pelvic examination for primary work up. If all comes normal then investigate further wit...   Read full

I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
