Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is prostate cancer hereditary?

Answered by
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father was detected to have prostate cancer, but they did not give any stage of his cancer. I am worried about his prognosis. How long he would survive? They have removed his testes and advised him to take Andro Block for life time. They used the term highly suspicious of prostate cancer. The Gleason score was given as 3+3, PSA 7.09. We do not have a family history of prostate cancer or any other cancer. Is it hereditary? I am attaching my father’s report here for your reference. Is there a chance for me to get cancer in the future? I have taken my PSA and it is 0.8. Should I regularly do PSA? I am 38 years old. All my tests, including DRE are normal. I do not have symptoms as such. Should I go for a biopsy?

Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Medical Oncology Paediatric Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I sympathize for the medical condition of your father.

  • Unfortunately, he has moderate to advanced cancer of the prostate (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • The biopsy report is suggestive of moderate cancer as per Gleason's score, but if we consider the bone scan to be confirmative of metastasis, then it will be labeled as advanced prostate cancer.
  • Hormone therapy has been found to be helpful, but can prolong life up to 24 to 36 months in advanced case.
  • Regarding the genetic linkage of the disease, prostate cancer is more common in males with a strong family history of prostate cancer. People who smoke, black males and patients who consume a diet high in animal fat or chromium are at increased risk for this disease.
  • Your report as of today is normal, but if you get symptoms of prostatic enlargement, do go for a regular PSA test (prostate specific antigen).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.
Can exposure to radiation cause cancer?
Is it possible to have testicular cancer for five years and be unaware of it?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can a gay man father a child?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a gay, married to a woman and had sex with my wife. My question is can my sperms impregnate my wife? If it happens, my children will be straight or gay?  Read Full »

Please suggest Ayurveda cure for gallstone and prostate enlargement.

Query: Hi doctor, I got gallstone and prostate enlargement and the PSA is 8. Abnormalities are noted in the lung parenchyma or pleura, but no pulmonary nodules seen. Also abnormalities are seen in neck and mediastinum. When I have cold, cough does not stop itself. I drink some water and I think while worki...  Read Full »

Please suggest some height gaining tips.

Query: How to increase my height? I am 23 years old.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
