Q. Will prostate enlargement improve with alpha-blockers?

Answered by Dr. Bharat Patodiya and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Prostate Enlargement or Creatinine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Will prostate enlargement improve with alpha-blockers?

Hi doctor,

I have enlarged prostate. Also, my blood urea and creatinine have increased. Will it improve with the treatment of alpha-blockers (Tamdura)?


Related Questions:
Why is my husband having painless hematuria since a year?
Creatinine level 2.7 with controlled BP. Kindly advise the food to be taken.
Will surgery for BPH prevent prostate cancer?
 

Dr. Bharat Patodiya
MBBS ., MD MEDICINE., DNB MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Oncology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Kindly mention your age. How much is the value of creatinine? Also, what is the prostate size? Has the digital rectal examination (DRE) and ultrasound KUB (kidney, ureters and urinary bladder) being done or not?
  • I would suggest a prostate biopsy if PSA (prostate specific antigen) is too high or the prostate is hard to touch on examination.
  • If it is benign, then Tamdura (Tamsulosin) will help to a certain extent. But, the treatment plan depends on creatinine level and the level of hydronephrosis (kidney swelling). Kindly revert back with the mentioned details.

Investigations to be done:

USG KUB, DRE and PSA.

Differential diagnosis:

1. BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia).
2. Hydroureter (dilation of ureter) or hydronephrosis.

Probable diagnosis:

BPH.

Treatment plan:

Urological intervention.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 

Thank you doctor,

My age is 73. My creatinine value is 2.52, prostate size 75 cc, PSA 6.78 and HbA1c 5.8. My DRE and free PSA are not checked.

 

Dr. Bharat Patodiya
MBBS ., MD MEDICINE., DNB MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Oncology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your creatinine is significantly high. We have to evaluate that this is due to prostate or some other cause such as diabetes and painkiller intake.
  • USG KUB will also be very helpful at this moment to tell us whether the kidney damage is from long time or due to recent obstruction. If it is due to recent prostate issues, then I will suggest earliest urological intervention.
  • Do you have diabetes or a history of painkiller intake or any other medication? Do you have urinary complaints such as blood in urine?
  • Is there a family history of prostate cancer? Since your PSA density is low, I am considering this at the last of the list.
  • Do you have any previous report where creatinine was normal and how old is that report? How much is the post-void residual urine volume? This will give us a clue if the problem is due to obstruction.

Revert back with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My creatinine is 3.05 mg/dL. How bad is it?
Query: Hello doctor, My blood report came today surprise me that my creatinine is 3.05 mg/dL. How bad is it? I am very concerned. Is there any way I can avid dialysis and treat with medication, diet and excursive. Please guide me if possible. I am taking Verapamil ER 180 mg and Atorvastatin 20 mg for hig...  Read Full »
Dr. Sandeep Varma
Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As I understand, you are having hypertension for past 15 years, apparently under control at present. Many a time, hypertension can remain undetected, without symptoms for long. So we may not know the exact duration of the disease in many patients. You have hypertension ...  Read Full »
 
What food can help maintaining BP in a patient with creatinine level 2.7?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife's creatinine is 2.7. Now BP is brought to normal. What food should I give and what to do?  Read Full »
Dr. Albana Greca
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, you should get regular follow-ups with her doctor (nephrologist, cardiologist or even internal medicine specialist). Foods to avoid are salt, dark-colored colas, canned foods, orange, and orange juice, red rice, etc. Foods to eat are water the best you can drink...  Read Full »
 
Will surgery for BPH prevent prostate cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, This query is regarding my father. He is 65 years old. He suffers from BPH from the last five years and takes Alfusin-D for the same. Five years back, when he was diagnosed, his PSA was 2.8 ng. Last year, we repeated his test and the PSA was 0.9 ng/ml with normal DRE. An ultrasound of ...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The PSA (prostate-specific antigen) has decreased due to Dutasteride component of Alfusin-D. I suggest he get the screening done yearly for a year or two. Then, a two-yearly screening of PSA and DRE (digital rectal examination) is alright as his PSA is low in spite of...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »