ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have burning sensation during urination and defecation problems. Is this due to the unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 23, 2021 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with one girl at the end of the previous year (she is known to me). Then, three months ago, I had protective sex with another girl with a protective condom. But oral sex was done without a condom. Then I knew the previous girl has HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus), then got upset and started post-exposure prophylaxis for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) the next day, and 24 days have finished. Then last month, my legs started feeling tingling and burning and burning of urination. Also, I had defecation problems. I consulted a sexually transmitted doctor, and all tests were done, including HIV at 3 months, all negative except HSV 1. I have had it for the past 10 years. But the doctor asked to get Acyclovir 400 mg, and I took it for 18 days because still, symptoms have not improved as other doctor told me I have prostatitis. But while on acyclovir, the penile lesion appeared and vanished after seven days. A week before, I only did an antibody test for HIV, and it is negative. Please identify and help me with this.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Herpes simplex 1 symptoms persist, and the diagnosis is prostatitis. You need semen for culture to check what type of bacteria is infecting your prostate, then antibiotics for six weeks for that specific type of bacteria. That is best to be done as the prostate infection goes chronic and difficult to treat then antibiotic resistance as of long term treatment in case of semen culture not done. Please follow up with results in order to offer you proper treatment. For herpes, you no need to worry about it as treatment is already done. For HIV, it is negative no need to worry about it as well.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?

.. suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a...   Read full

My son occasionally complains of burning sensation during urination. What to do?

Third, you should get a urine test with culture and sensitivity test to detect any bacteria in his urine (urinary infection) as that may cause this burning sensation ...   Read full

Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.

Herpes 1 IgG positive indicates a history of herpes virus type 1 infection which is usually spread by oral contact and causes lesions in the facial region ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
