ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have difficulty in passing urine without catheter even after cystolitholapaxy. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2021 and last reviewed on: Aug 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

On the thirtieth two months ago, I had a bladder stone removed by cystolitholapaxy. No catheter was put in, and that afternoon I could not urinate. I went back to the urologist, and a catheter was put in. On Monday, it was taken out, and after a few hours, I discovered I could not urinate. The catheter was put back in, and I was put on Flomax. The next day, the catheter was taken out, and again I discovered that I could not urinate. The following day, a catheter was put in, and I was put on steroids (a Medrol pack). Two days later, the catheter was taken out, and I was fine. I could urinate easily. For about a month, it was fine, though with burning after peeing. On the eighth of this month, I began to have difficulty peeing and saw my urologist. On the tenth, I could not pee at all, and a catheter was put in. I was put back on another dose of steroids and also Flomax. For several days, everything was perfect. I could pee easily and without pain. But then it became increasingly difficult to urinate. I was told to double the Flomax dose. On Sunday morning, I could not urinate at all and went to the emergency room. While waiting for a catheter, I was able to urinate. I was put back on another dose of steroids. I am still taking Flomax. I can urinate now, but with pain and with less than a usual urine stream. What is the problem? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have an enlarged prostate gland which causes this difficulty in passing urine, and secondary bladder stones, which were treated. Bladder stone itself is an indication for transurethral resection of the prostate, which causes occlusion and difficulty passing urine.

Treatment with Flowmax (Tamsulosin) failed. And steroids have no role in treating an enlarged prostate. Therefore, prostate enlargement treatment is divided into two. One is a medical treatment for mild to moderate symptoms and surgical for severe and complicated cases like recurring retention and bladder stone formation or recurrent UTI (urinary tract infection). For assessment, you required an ultrasound KUB (kidney urinary bladder), urine culture, and serum PSA (prostate-specific antigen). After that, you will need cystoscopy and resection of the prostate, which can be done by bipolar diathermy, laser, or resume.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly explain the ultrasound report taken for frequent urination.

.. gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your father is having obstruction to drainage of the urinary bladder, leading to very high bladder pressure which has damaged the ureter and kidney. The reason f...   Read full

I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?

.. suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a...   Read full

I have kidney stones. Is it dangerous to have creatinine level of 1.6?

.. your history you might be having a urinary tract infection. Urine infection is a known complication in patients with urine stones. Do you have other complaints in addition to burning sensation like fever with or without chills, abdomen pain, vomit...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
