Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly suggest further line of treatment for my father's urine infection.

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father has a urine infection since last 15 days. His creatinine is 4.8. The ultrasound report showed enlarged prostate and intact kidney size. He lost appetite since last one month. He is only taking a half glass of milk daily only. His fasting sugar was 113. He is a diabetes patient and taking Insulin 5 units during the day and night. Now, this has been stopped by his doctor due to low intact. Kindly suggest a further line of treatment.

Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrology General Surgery Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please relax and do not worry.

  • Is your father on catheter? For how long creatinine is 4.8? Was it normal before a few days?
  • Raise in creatinine can be because of two things. Either diabetes is causing kidney damage or prostate obstruction causing back pressure on the kidneys.
  • If you have ultrasound report, then please upload it.
  • At present, I suggest that he should be catheterized and wait for infection to resolve. Also, creatinine will settle down.
  • Once he becomes stable, further management can be planned accordingly. Also, he should be given antibiotics, according to urine culture and sensitivity.
  • My plan is the following. Please discuss with your father's treating doctor.
  1. To catheterize him.
  2. Send urine for culture and sensitivity.
  3. Wait for infection to resolve and creatinine to settle.
  4. Need consultation from nephrologist and urologist both.
  • As his infection will go and creatinine will settle, he will improve and his appetite will be back.

For further information consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My father is not in the catheter. He had a pacemaker implant before five months and at that time his creatinine was 1.8. Also, sugar was not beyond control. What type of diet should we give now?

Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrology General Surgery Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think his creatinine raises because of infection and prostatic obstruction. He requires a urethral Foley catheter, which will bypass prostate obstruction and helps in draining infected urine.
  • He requires antibiotics, according to urine culture and sensitivity.
  • You should give him renal diet and avoid non-vegetarian foods, fruit juices and coconut water.

For further information consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My prostate is boggy, and my semen culture showed E.coli bacteria. What to do?
Kindly suggest further line of treatment for my father's urine infection.
My creatinine is 3.05 mg/dL. How bad is it?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am thinking to change my medicine for diabetes. What can I take instead of Sitaglu Met?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 40 years old, and my weight is 97 kilograms. I am a diabetic patient, and my A1C test showed a result of 9 %. I am taking Sitaglu Met 500 mg. It has not helped me. When I take it, within five minutes, my sugar level gets increased to 250 mg/dL and comes down again to 180 mg/dL or 19...  Read Full »

What food can help maintaining BP in a patient with creatinine level 2.7?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife's creatinine is 2.7. Now BP is brought to normal. What food should I give and what to do?  Read Full »

What diet can be given to prevent dialysis and control creatinine level in a diabetic?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a male, 68 years old, diabetic, with chronic kidney disease, and creatinine level 5.96. What diet should be given to prevent dialysis and control creatinine level?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.