Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a pus draining pimple on the inner part of the hip. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Theadore A Hufford
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2017

Hi doctor,

A few months back, I have developed a sort of a pimple on the inner part of the hip, which later drained and got healed. But later it again opened up with draining pus. And for the last few weeks, it has not healed automatically. I have started taking Augmentin duo 625 from the last three days, but still no visible difference. I have checked my blood sugar also both fasting and PP, which fall in the limits. I feel this wound aggregates more on long driving and with sweat. Please suggest any medicine or dressing. Also, I have H.Suppurativa for 2 to 3 years.

Dr. Theadore A Hufford

General Medicine General Surgery Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have an abscess cavity that needs to be drained more widely and opened more. If it is not opened widely, then the skin will continue to close before the infection is gone, which will continue the cycle.
  • You can try sitz baths while it is openly draining now and try to not let the skin close. If that does not work, then you will need to have it opened up surgically with a scalpel to provide a more adequate drainage. And continue the antibiotic.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have an abscessed tooth. How long will it take to spread?
All About Gum Abscess
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the tiny smooth painless bumps on the butt?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 21 years old. About a month ago, I realized I had tiny smooth painless bumps on the inside of my butt cheek. They do not have pus, itch, or hurt. I have had unprotected sex, so I went to a clinic. That doctor said it was not herpes and she did not think it was warts because there w...  Read Full »

I developed a rash after getting a massage. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I developed a rash after receiving a massage at a local massage center. What can I do about this?  Read Full »

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
