ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can taking pre-exposure prophylaxis and rabies boosters after eight months of exposure help?

Answered by
Dr. Chandwadkar Ashish
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2018

Hi doctor,

Eight months bank a street dog scratched my hand. I was dumb and stupid enough then. I did not take any vaccines. Now I am very worried and highly panicked. If I take pre-exposure prophylaxis and rabies boosters now, will it save my life? Rabies symptoms have still not appeared in me but I fear that it will appear in future. Please guide me. I do not wanna die.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, rabies virus starts showing its signs in your body between a time frame of 1 to 3 months to one year (depends on type and location of exposure). Now, if you were scratched and there was no bleeding we consider it as category 2 dog bite. Initial symptoms of rabies can be fever with pain and unusual or unexplained tingling, pricking, or burning sensation at the bite site and other signs related to the nervous system. If you do not have the above then relax and yeah next time you are bitten seek immediate medical help and get vaccinated. Well, do keep in mind the above things and do follow the animal behavior next time for any furiousness or abnormality in case of delay of vaccine from your side.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is rabies a contagious disease?

I took anti-rabies vaccine after 25 hours of the bite ... Should she also receive the anti-rabies ...   Read full

Can taking pre-exposure prophylaxis and rabies boosters after eight months of exposure help?

If I take pre-exposure prophylaxis and rabies boosters now, will it save my life ... Rabies symptoms have still not appeared in me but I fear that it will appear in future ... Now, if you were sc...   Read full

Vaccinated dog bite my daughter. Is anti-rabies vaccine needed?

Hello doctor, I had a miscarriage at 12 weeks. It has been two months now. Can I plan for the next baby and conceive now?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
