iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Practitionerrabies vaccineIs rabies vaccine needed if my fingers contacted a dog's teeth?

Is rabies vaccine necessary post-contact with a dog's teeth?

Is rabies vaccine necessary post-contact with a dog's teeth?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 22, 2017
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My query is regarding the necessity of rabies treatment for me. Last week, I accidentally disturbed a sleeping dog. It started barking and tried to bite my right hand. I pulled my hand; hence it could not harm me. But, I remember that during this incident its teeth and tongue strongly touched my fingers. I clearly examined the area many times, but I did not see any skin break or scratches. Then I washed the area with hand wash lotion and water. Should I take any post-exposure treatment? I am asking this because the disease is quite frightening. The dog after the incident was very calm. He fell asleep just a few minutes later. All these incidents happened at my campus. Waiting for your response and thanks in advance.

Answered by Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is the dog alright? You have to keep watching the dog whether the dog die or not. Since, there is no blood and you said it happened last week; you do not need any vaccine now. I hope this helps. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for the reply. The incident happened 13 days ago. It is difficult to watch the dog, as there are a few similar dogs. As I mentioned, I am living on my college campus where there are many dogs. I may not be able to identify the one exactly. Anyway, I see all of them around me, and chances are high that the dog is alive. But, whatever the condition of the dog is, since my skin is unbroken, Am I safe? Is it right? Waiting for your reply.

Answered by Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, you are safe and do not worry. Try to stop thinking about the incident now and take care. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mohammad Aamir
Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

rabiesrabies vaccine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

