iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinerabiesIs anti-rabies vaccine required for a finger cut by mouse?

Is anti-rabies vaccine required for cut in finger by a baby mouse?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 4, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Yesterday night a baby mouse cut my wife in her index finger without any discharge of blood or any sign of cut except pain. Is anti-rabies vaccine required?

Answered by Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, your wife does not need the anti-rabies vaccine. But you should see if your wife gets any of following symptoms within 10 days from the day of bite then she will need an antibiotic dose. Fever, vomiting, headache, any rash or swollen area or pain in the back or joints. Just keep the area where the mouse bite you clean. You should give her tetanus Toxoid injection only and if it pains too much then you can give her tablet Diclofenac sodium 50 mg twice for three days. Take care.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Actually, she took TT injection about 5.5 years ago during delivery of my daughter. So is it again required to be administered now? My implication is about the validity period of TT. You did not prescribe any antibiotic if symptoms forces. Please provide some names of the same. From your reply, it has been cleared that no anti-rabies required in the case of mouse bite, am I correct? Little pain and a dot-like blood clot are still seen on the affected finger. Any medicine required? Please clear my doubt and worry.

Answered by Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you have to give her TT injection of 0.5 ml because it has been more than five years, she got it. The second dose of TT should be after two weeks and third dose after one month. All doses should be of 0.5 ml. If fever comes then you should give tablet Paracetamol 500 mg thrice daily for five days and antibiotic will be Erythromycin 500 mg twice daily for five days. Check that she does not have any allergy to these medicines. She does not need the anti-rabies vaccine. Do not worry. She will be fine. Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mohammad Aamir
Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

