ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a small lesion-like growth on my penis. What can I do to cure this?

Answered by
Dr. Samer Samer Juma Ali Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have red patches on the tip of my penis and some small lesion-like growths. They are not going away; however, they are painless. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Red patches can be due to many reasons. It can be a simple balanitis inflammation, allergic reaction, or can be due to sexually transmitted infections. Usually, we do sexually transmitted disease tests if you recently had sexual intercourse; otherwise no need. I suggest you with tablet Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin 500 mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg) twice daily for seven days. And if you have use any new things like soaps, shampoo, or anything that can cause allergy, stop it. I hope my answer will be helpful.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

I have not had sex yet. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sure then, I suggest taking tablet Augmentin 625 mg twice daily for seven days. As mentioned earlier, stop any new things you use like soap, shampoo, or anything that can cause allergy.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes a burning sensation during urination other than UTI and STDs?

They prescribed me Clotrimazole, Betamethason dipropionate cream, and Doxycycline 100 mg ...   Read full

Can balanitis cause tearing of foreskin and pain while masturbation?

You must clean the prepuce area with water and apply Clotrimazole plus Fusidic acid cream local application twice daily and take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for four weeks after consulting your GP or nearby dermatologist ......   Read full

I have itchy red spots on my penis head. Should I be concerned?

Clotrimazole cream - apply daily at night for three weeks ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
