Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have redness on the penis foreskin with burning sensation. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a male 43-year-old. I have redness on the inside of the penis foreskin and burning sensation on a small part of the penis prepuce. I had a similar condition about four years back and consulted a skin specialist and got cured. I was recommended some medicine and Pyrimon eye drops for the problem. Again, I think a similar condition. I want to consult for treatment. Of late, I see some redness remains at a particular spot on the inside of the penis foreskin.

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If possible provide me photographs of the affected areas which will help me for a better understanding of your skin problem and proper treatment plan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching a few pictures. I tried applying T Bact ointment for the last two days but no use. I had a similar condition about 4 years back and Pyrimon eye drops were prescribed by a doctor which really helped. Pyrimon is not available now. Please help.

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for providing photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks fixed drug eruption or herpes genitalia. You can start tablet Acyclovir 400 mg TDS for five days, Flutibact cream apply at morning and night for seven days. You can do serum IgM and IgG for HSV1 and 2 viruses. Did you take some medicines in the last 10 days for any other reason? To rule out drug reactions. Review after seven days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I did not take any new medicine in the last 10 days, however, last time 4 years back I had taken some antibiotics and the doctor had at that time asked me to avoid Ofloxacin family of medicines suspecting reaction to it. I am currently having Febuget 40, Ursocol 150, Storvas 10 (Atrovastatin) for the last two months and I am supposed to continue for one more month. Sometimes, I take Montelukast for few days if I get any nasal allergy.

I shall start taking your prescribed medicines from tomorrow. I am not very much active sexually but recently used a new brand condom while sex with a spouse, that can also be a reason. Is the blood test necessary now due to the COVID situation or we can defer sometime? If it is necessary, I will get it done. I just wanted to know the urgency.

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Drug reaction is more likely in your case. So, be vigilant about it. Yes, in view of the COVID condition. You can defer the blood test.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel burning and itching sensations on my penis after sexual intercourse. Kindly advice.
I am suffering from genital herpes with burning and itching sensation. Please help.
Would excess of Amphetamine cause burning sensation of penis?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can lower abdominal pain occur after unprotected sex?

Query: Hello doctor, My query is regarding sexually transmitted infection. I had unprotected sex 51 days back. I had mild fever with a very mild burning sensation on my penis for three days after that encounter. I consulted a doctor and she gave five shots of Ceftriaxone for five days. The mild burning ...  Read Full »

Why am I experiencing pregnancy symptoms, three years after placing a contraceptive implant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22 year old female, who has a 2 years old son. After he was born, I got a contraceptive implant. At first, the bleeding was not stopping, so the doctor made me take contraceptive pills, which helped stop the bleeding. The bleeding stopped for eight months, then when I started get...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for genital herpes.

Query: Hi doctor, I have recently contracted genital herpes. I am having an outbreak, which scared me. I have blisters (vesicles) on the penis. I had a blood test done last week and this confirmed it. Please help me.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
