Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have dizziness from the last one week. Can it be a brain tumor?

Answered by
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old male. I am 5 feet and 9 inches tall and weigh 250 pounds. I have been feeling dizzy for one week and there is a little pressure on my head and ears. I did a blood test and EKG and all came good. I am attaching these reports. I am really scared that it could be a brain tumor even though I do not have a family history of brain tumor. I do have an anxiety disorder and have been in stress for a month now. I do not know if that is causing my dizziness. I smoke one pack of cigarette a day.

Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Neuro Surgery Neurology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are all normal.

  • A headache in a patient with a brain tumor is generally dull and aching type. It is worse in the morning and is relieved with vomiting. Nevertheless, the most common causes of a headache are a tension headache, migraine and sinus headache.
  • Given that you have been through a recent stress in your personal or professional life, it is likely to be a tension headache. This should respond to analgesics such as Tylenol and elimination of stress. If the headache does not go away in a couple of weeks, you should do an MRI of the brain just to rule out something serious.

Hope this helps

For more information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not have a headache often. I am more concerned about a dizziness and a little bit of pressure on my head and eyes. I am really scared that it could be a brain tumor.

Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Neuro Surgery Neurology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I believe the symptoms are not suggestive of anything serious.

  • In addition to the previous recommendation, I suggest you also get your eyes checked for refractive errors. Something as trivial as a refractive error can give you a pressure sensation on the head and the eyes.

For more information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?
Why am I feeling hand cramps and leg twitches after stopping Seroquel?
My sister has a headache that does not subside with pain medications. Please help.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can stress inhibit brain development in children?

Query: Hi doctor, I read that great stress will cause brain development inhibition in children. Can this be caught up through something? Is this permanent?  Read Full »

I have headache after using Nevanac ophthalmic suspension


Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a stiffness of neck and pain which continues to the back further. This often happens when a stressful situation arises, which also raises my BP. Worries related to health and other life concerns keep bothering me. Please suggest.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
