ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Diabetic patient with retina problem, what treatment would be suggested?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 54 years old. I am a diabetic patient since 24 years. I have a retina problem in both the eyes. I had a laser surgery in both my eyes two years ago. It was repeated last year with three injections of Avastin and this year, the laser surgery was done only in the right eye. But, I cannot see very well. I see something like a black point. So, I got checked for ischemic eye stroke. I checked with two doctors in my city. The first said that there is a cataract in the right eye and that three injections Eylea, Ozurdex, and Accentrix had to be given, while the left eye is well. The second said that the cataract was in the beginning stage and no removal is required. Only an injection of Accentrix and two laser treatments would suffice. So, now I am confused. Please help me. I have attached few pictures.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You have diabetic edema and diabetic retinopathy in the eye. From what I have seen, the left eye is fine but, the right eye is still swollen. The laser treatment was done because of the presence of ischemic areas.

  • Did you undergo fluorescein angiography of the eye? If not, then get it done soon. That would tell us if further injections will help.
  • Secondly, if the cataract is very dense, then an angiography will also be difficult. So, I would request you to please let me know what is the grading of the cataract.
  • Thirdly, one can go for a cataract surgery with an injection of a combination of Ozurdex (Dexamethasone) and Accentrix (Ranibizumab) 15 days prior to the surgery.
  • Ultimately, you will need to go for injections as the swelling is still present.


Thank you doctor,

The first doctor wants the three injections to be done at the time of the cataract surgery. Is this a good idea? Are there any risks or complications? Or is it safer to take the three injections first and then a get the cataract surgery done later?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Definitely, there are very severe diabetic changes. I can see abnormal new vessels also to be growing. Sometimes, they can bleed and may lead to vitreous hemorrhage. I do not suggest giving the three injections at one go because two of them are the same.

Rather, I would ask you to go for only Accentrix (Ranibizumab), maybe two at an interval of one month, and then repeat the OCT (optical coherence tomography) scan and angiography.

  • A cataract surgery may trigger some changes and will not be of much benefit now. There are no complications otherwise.
  • Eyelea (Aflibercept) is generally not recommended in diabetic patients. It is more effective in patients with macular degeneration.
  • I do not feel that Ozurdex (Dexamethasone) will help you.


Thank you doctor,

Please give me the approximate price of Accentrix and Eylea. And, is there a difference in visual acuity in these two?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Eyelea (Aflibercept) is costlier and Accentrix (Ranibizumab) little cheaper. But, there is no difference in visual acuity.

For more information contact an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor,

Can I get Accentrix by an air mail that would take nine hours? In my country, this drug is very expensive.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can but, you have to maintain the cold chain. I suggest you consult the company from whom you plan to buy it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is an alternative to Lantus in controlling blood sugar level?

.. diabetic retinopathy) is one of the common complications of diabetes. We cannot prevent it completely, but we can delay it for years. Our target is to delay the proliferative phase by controlling the blood sugar level. Regarding your medications,...   Read full

How common is it to have a -12 eyesight in a 19 year old?

.. to have high myopia. This high an error is not common. If you have a complaint of floaters, then consult a vitreoretinal expert. He will also rule out any retinal tears. I must advise you to keep getting your eyes checked every six months or so. D...   Read full

Prevention of Diabetic Retinopathy

.. the importance of eye examination in diabetics to prevent diabetic retinopathy .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
