ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes ringing sensation in ear?

Answered by
Dr. Satyabrata Panigrahi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have experienced ringing in my right ear 3 days ago and it has not stopped since then. It is not that loud and I do not hear it when the environment is noisy. It is really bothering and stressing me out and I do not know what to do. I wanted to have this checked but it is just so hard to get an appointment and go out right now given the covid situation. Please help me understand this. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Taking your age into account I would like to recommend you not to use earphones or listen to very loud music, avoid caffeinated drinks like tea, coffee, alcohol, if any. Sleep completely, do not take stress. Please mention which type of sound you are perceiving, tone type or noise type. Use resound relief app (android/iOS) on speaker with moderate sound during silence, because the inside sound must be bothering you during silence and sleep. This is called tinnitus that you are suffering from, most probably with these practice it will go away, please after this situation goes normal go for puretone audiometry test and immitance audiometry test along with otoscopy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have calcified meningioma with dizziness and frequent headaches. Please advise.

.. reviewed your CT scan and it showed a meningioma at the right cerebropontine angle (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This tumor is small however if this cause you dizziness. The best way to approach it is to take medication like Be...   Read full

Will tinnitus go away on its own?

I do not have any problem with hearing loss and I hear low and high sound easily ... Acoustic neuroma mostly is seen between 40 to 60 years, first symptoms to arise is progressive unilateral ...   Read full

Is tinnitus a side effect of AZO?

Is there any hearing loss ... It is true that MDMA (3,4-methylenedioxy-methamphetamine) can cause tinnitus and worsen noise-induced hearing lo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Audiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
