Q. Can I switch from Metronidazole to Soolantra cream for rosacea?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I live in a tropical country, where the exposure to the sun is too much. My skin used to be fair before moving to this country. Back in my country, I used to never go out in the sun. After I moved here, my skin is burnt. It was red at first, and then the blood vessels were visible. I started using Metronidazole cream from two years, for 4 to 5 months with breaks, after I was diagnosed with rosacea. I even tried laser treatment last year, but it did not help much. My condition is slowly getting worse, and I stopped Metronidazole cream last year. When can I start using Metronidazole again? Can I switch to Soolantra? I have read that it is a new cream for type 2 rosacea. Do I have type one or type 2 rosacea? Should I try laser or IPL? I have attached a picture of my skin.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Indeed your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are more in favor of acne rosacea.
  • This is a chronic and recurrent condition characterized by erythema with flushing sensation, predominantly affecting the cheeks. The management of rosacea needs to be holistic, ranging from medication to lifestyle modifications.
  1. To begin with, you first have to start using a sunscreen regularly, preferably a one with physical blockers such a titanium dioxide or zinc oxide, in the mornings.
  2. Azelaic acid 20 % or Metronidazole 0.75 to 2 %, do work well for rosacea. They can be applied in the evenings.
  3. IPL (intense pulsed light) and other lasers would be more helpful in treating the vascularity, which tends to persist after using the creams. Lasers would be helpful in later stages.
  4. Apart from this, you should strictly avoid exposure to extremes of both hot and cold weather and food items, restrain from spicy foods, and try not to treat your skin harsh by forcibly rubbing it.

Hope this is helpful.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have PIH after erythema multiforme. What can I apply to let the pigments fade?

.. gone through the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your lesions are not only hyperpigmented (which shows the healing phase) but they are still erythematous (which shows the active phase). So, right now you should not wor...   Read full

I need your suggestions on which sunscreen to use.

.. factor or SPF blocks damaging UV rays, which are responsible for skin aging, darkening, sunburn, and malignancy. I would advise you to use sunscreens that are a multi-spectrum or broad spectrum, which blocks both UV-A and UV-B rays. Select Sunsc...   Read full

How to confirm that a person is suffering from Systemic Lupus Erythematosus(SLE) ?

Hi doctor, My height is 177 cm and my weight is 94 kg. Before four months I was diagnosed with acute demyelinating encephalomyelitis (ADEM), which is an autoimmune disease. My hands and legs did not work at that time. I have consulted a neurologist f...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
