Q. What type of treatment should I get to become a father?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a sperm count of less than 10 million per mL. The semen analysis reported as follows: Volume 3 mL, abnormal forms 0℅, motility - rapidly progressive 20℅, sluggishly progressive 20℅, non progressive10℅ and immotile 50℅, pus cells 10-12/HPF and vitality 50℅. What are the chances of mine able to conceive a child?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Since your sperm count is low and immotile sperm count is high, there is 40% to 50% chance.
  • But, definitely there is a treatment for the same. Please consult your specialist doctor.


Thank you doctor,

What type of treatment should I get? Should I take any medication or any improvement in food habits? How to improve the chances of me being a father?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements. Also, I suggest tablet Co Q (Coenzyme Q10) once daily for three months.
  • Take plenty of fluids, vegetables, fruits, less oily and spicy food.
  • Wear cotton inner and loose lowers. Meet andrologist and take his guidance for the above treatment.
  • Do get back to me with the reports if the andrologist has advised, so that I can guide you further.
  • Try for pregnancy during the fertile period of your wife. All the best and take care.


Thank you doctor,

What kind of specific report to be done from andrologist? Some are saying that my chance for naturally being a father is negligible and I have to go for IVF or ICSI or IMSI. Is that true?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The andrologist should be the right person to guide you for further tests. Please consult an andrologist first.
  • IVF (in vitro fertilization) or other options are there as a last resort. Let us first try with basic treatment. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is surgery necessary in treating varicocele?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old male, who is suffering from infertility. I got married three years back, and we have tried to conceive ever since. Recently, I consulted a  urologist here, and he asked me to get a semen, Doppler scrotal, and thyroid tests done. I am attaching the reports. I took the ...  Read Full »

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »

Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

Article Overview: Infertility is when a couple is unable to conceive after 12 months of regular sexual relationships without protection. If the patient is more than 35 years old, then infertility treatment is started earlier. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Gowrimeena
Infertility Specialist

Infertility is a condition where the couple is unable to conceive after 12 months of regular sexual relationship without birth control. In some cases we do not wait for this 12 month period to start investigating eg if the patient’s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, P...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
