Q. I have recurrent shoulder dislocation. I am a softball player. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhav Ramesh Gandhi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 01, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a softball player and my position is the catcher. I have been playing my position for two years and in these two years, my left shoulder has partially slipped at least 50 times or more. It has been bothering me a lot even when I am not doing anything. What do I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For recurrent shoulder dislocation, you need further investigation and treatment.

MRI might show Hill-Sachs lesion or Bankart lesion which are injuries of the shoulder joint due to repeated dislocations. Hill-Sachs injury is a bony defect and you may need investigation and arthroscopy. You may need arthroscopic repair for bony Bankart lesion.

Take rest for early healing.

You may have to start TENS (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation) or ultrasound which will be helpful in your case.

After correction usually recovery occurs in four to six months.

Consult an orthopaedician online with the reports --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


From the MRI of my shoulder, can you tell me if my shoulder will ever get better?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had shoulder problems since high school. I played field hockey at school, club, provincial, and national school team. And I was also in the swimming, volleyball, life-saving, and club tennis team in school, club, provincial and national school. I played squash socially. I had a ...  Read Full »

Why are my feet cold three weeks after hip arthroscopy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a hip arthroscopy three weeks ago and today, my feet are very cold with no other symptoms. No symptoms prior to today. Could this be a result of the surgery or something else?  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
