ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can shoulder pain due to injury last more than a month?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Shoyab
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2022

Hello doctor,

During a ski trip a few months ago, I fell on my outstretched hand during a jump and injured my shoulder. I did a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan immediately after, and the radiologist said that it was not going to be a big deal. However, my shoulder is still bothering me quite a lot, so I thought it would be good to get a second opinion. I also got a computed tomography (CT) scan done yesterday. I do not have a medical history concerning my upper body.

Please help me.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.

I can understand your concern.

I have carefully gone through all your magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and computed tomography (CT) images (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Unfortunately, I find that there is some injury to the shoulder joint.

I do not see any fracture in the computed tomography (CT) scan. However, a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan shows a bony contusion or a bone bruise at the greater tubercle of the humerus (the outer surface of the shoulder). Bone contusions can last for quite long after an injury and can bother a person. I think this may require some medication and therapy (physiotherapy and hot or cold compression).

The other finding on the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan is fluid collection in the rotator interval, signifying rotator interval tear. This is a combination of ligaments that bind the arm to the shoulder. So this tear can also be quite distressing. There is also some sharp linear fluid intensity along the upper margin & anterior edge of the glenoid, which may mimic labral injury, but represent sublabral foramen & recess.

So, in summary, you have got some ligament injury and bone bruise.

Thanks and regards.

Thank you doctor,

Thank you so much for helping me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for getting back to us. Actually, there is not a specific severity grading for rotator interval tears. The classification only says that surgery may be required if the tear is "large enough" (which seems so on the MRI) and produces significant symptoms (as assessed by the orthopedician). So, I think your next course of action would be to consult an orthopedics or trauma surgeon and follow their advice. I wish you all the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have shoulder pain radiating to arms and hands. Kindly advise.

.. read your concern and below is my opinion for your case. It can be nerve compression pain due to a bulging disc in the cervical spine area. I suggest you get your detailed neurological evaluation. You should get investigated with cervical spine di...   Read full

Is surgery the only option to heal shoulder labrum tear?

.. gone through your history as well as the MRI report attached to it (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would recommend surgery to you if you wish to continue playing badminton or any activity with overhead action or involving throw...   Read full

Getting clicking sound in my shoulder while doing exercise. What could be the problem?

.. gone through your query and can understand your concerns. The symptoms you have mentioned suggest the possibility of a musculoskeletal disorder called snapping scapula syndrome, but we have to rule out other condition before commencing the treatme...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiodiagnosis Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
