Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My wife has been suffering from left arm and collar bone pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife is 32 years old. She is complaining of collar bone pain on the left side and left arm pain. Whenever there is some movement, she feels the pain. We consulted a doctor before six months. She was fine for some time, but it has started again now. Please help.

Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Looking at the investigations done (attachment removed to protect patient identity); I feel that it is not a cardiac issue.
  • If the pain is worse with movements as you say, I presume you are talking of neck movements or the shoulder movements again, it points towards an orthopedic problem rather than a cardiological issue.
  • I will request her to be formally examined by an orthopedic surgeon to confirm the exact source of pain in either the neck or the shoulder.
  • We also need to make sure that there is no nerve entrapment in the neck in which pain radiates into the forearm and hand and is sharp and tingling in nature.
  • Either way, she needs a regular NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs). I suggest the following measures and treatment. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.
  1. Voveran SR 100 mg (Diclofenac) once a day after meals.
  2. Ice the area of tenderness or try hot packs or moist heat. Apply Dynapar gel (Diclofenac) locally after 45 min of heating or cold packs.
  3. Try and improve posture of neck and back. Avoid long stretches on the phone, television and laptop.
  4. If pain exceeds 7 to 8 on a maximum score of 10, then I suggest Tramadol.
  • Try the above and I am quite sure it will work. You can see a physiotherapist and try TENS (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation) or traction as dependent on the source of pain.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Neck - Nonradicular pain.
2. Shoulder - Tendonitis.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the reason for neck pain on turning to side?
How to rule out neck pain and numbness?
Can Aleve and Goody's powder cause stomach upset?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have neck and shoulder pain that go away when I lie down. Any suggestions?

Query: Hello doctor,I complained of neck and shoulder pain. It was diagnosed to be muscle spasm by a doctor. X-ray has been taken. I was given cream and Muscadol tablets. I used ice and some exercise. It worked over 90 % but the problem is I feel pain after sitting on a chair for 10 minutes continually. It...  Read Full »

Nausea and stomach pain after taking Panadol.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, 27 years old, 50 kg, 162 cm. Just before sleeping at 11:30 AM, I took two Panadol advance pills and one Muscerol 3 pill altogether. I have not eaten for the last five hours earlier. Later that night, I woke up around 2 AM feeling nausea which lasted for a few minutes. S...  Read Full »

What is the solution for shoulder pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am experiencing pain on my right shoulder for a couple of weeks. I have the pain only when I move. When I raise my hands up and throwing anything overhead, I have the pain. The pain is at the front of my shoulder, and I can put the finger on the spot that is sore. I am taking Paracetam...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
